Reply
Beginner
albertc30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
0

BT Home Hub subnet?????

Hello everybody.

 

I have set my router on a subnet.

 

Cause I use static IP's on my 2 main pcs and one server I still have available 2 IPs.

These I want the BT HomeHub to distribuit, by ways of DHCP, whenever requested.

The problem is that I now have seen that the router wont accept it and says "Invalid IP setting These IP settings are not valid on the BT Home Hub".

 

All I want is to have only the 2 IPs available over my LAN so that there are no conflict of IPs wich happens sometimes.

 

The reasson I want this is that I have family that comes round with a laptop and sometimes friends and they could use the DHCP.

 

It appears that the Bt Home Hub only accepts the whole range for the DHCP server of the giving subnet.

 

Hope anybody can help.

 

Cheers,

Albert, C

Contributor
MikeL
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎29-01-2010
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

Hi,

 

What are the two IP addresses you want to allocate using DHCP and what static addresses have you used?

 

Mike
Beginner
albertc30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

Hi,

 

I am using the subnet before the last on the 192.168.28.0/29.

 

I use these static IPs;

192.168.28.241/29

192.168.28.242/29

192.168.28.245/29

192.168.28.246/29

 

I want to DHCP these;

192.168.28.243/29

192.168.28.244/29

 

The only problem is that the Bt Home Hub gives this for an answer;

These IP settings are not valid on the BT Home Hub.

 

Any help appreciated. Cheers

Contributor
rogil
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎07-02-2011
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I'm not sure what the /29 at the end of the ip address is trying to do, it just looks like an invalid ip address to me, which should be in the format

 

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

 

not

 

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/xxx (192.168.28.241/29)

 

 

You don't type in the /29 bit.

Beginner
albertc30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

 
Beginner
albertc30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

I am not using the /29 after the IP......

The /29 bit means I am subnetting it so the subnet mask is 255.255.255.248.

CCNA - Give me back some Cisco gear...
Beginner
albertc30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

 
Beginner
albertc30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

Will this dreadfull router accept two IPs for the DHCP pool or not?

Any comments anybody?

 

Cheers...

Expert
Geoff93
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎04-02-2010
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

It should - is it the sub net it is objecting to or the IP addresses?
Beginner
daveUK
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-02-2011
0

Re: BT Home Hub subnet?????

like Geoff93 says, perhaps it is the subnet being rejected (cidr), perhaps try changing the subnet to /24. I have this default subnet and I just successfully set the 'configure manually' range to:

 

start address: 192.168.1.64

end address: 192.168.1.65

 

I would have tried changing the subnet to /29 but I have some folk in my house using the Internet at the mo and don't want to upset them.