Reply
Beginner
donmack
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-03-2011
0

BTHomeHub2

Hi,

This is the first time I have posted so forgive if this is posted in wrong place.

 

My problem relates to connection directly to a Desktop from the Router.

 

Wirelessly I have no problems whatsoever.

 

I have no problems connecting a laptop directly to the Hub

 

My Desktop has been in the same place since Broadband was installed

 

My problem is as soon as I turn on ( or within a few minutes ) my Desktop,which is connected directly to the Hub the Broadband connection drops out,and all I get is a flashing orange light.

 

As soon as I turn the Desktop off all returns to normal 3 Bliue Lights

 

I have done the following:-

 

1. Changed the Filter from the socket

2.Tried all other connections on the back of the Hub

3. Changed the connection lead from the Hub to the Desktop

 

 

I have printed out the ADSL Line Status from my Computer upsatirs,dont know how to send this as I cant seem to copy and paste it.

 

Is it possible to send it as a File to this site for you to look at,if not I would welcome any suggestions should you wish to see it.

 

Thanks and I hope you are able to help me

 

Regards

 

Don MacKenzie

 

 

Distinguished Guru
DS
Posts: 7,684
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BTHomeHub2

Hi Don and welcome

 

It sounds like the PC/Ethernet card has developed a fault:smileysad:

But it should be a fixable problem:smileyhappy:

 

Having said that, if you remove the ethernet cable from the PC and power it up, does the hub still drop?

(It shouldn't, but checking if it's related to the mains supply)

-+-No longer a forum member-+-
Beginner
donmack
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-03-2011
0

Re: BTHomeHub2

Thanks for your reply.

 

I have done what you suggested and the lights stayed on.

 

Connected, and after about 5 minutes the Broadband dropped again.

 

Again disconnected and all 3 Blue came on

 

So you think it could be the ethernet Card.

 

Is there any way it can be checked before replacing it

 

Thanks

 

Don

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,828
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BTHomeHub2

if you have connected your laptop to the hub by ethernet and it works ok then it does sound like a problem with your network card in the pc.  Are the drivers up to date for the netwwork card?  if not go to manufacturers website and get the update.

 

If that does not work looks like a new card.  fortunately they are not expensive and easy to get

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Beginner
donmack
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-03-2011
0

Re: BTHomeHub2

Thanks for your help.

Just one question 

If I cant connect how do I update the drivers?

 

Thanks

Don

Aspiring Expert
IceZaroth
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎07-02-2011
0

Re: BTHomeHub2

laptop and transfer using pendrive/FlashDrive or an external HDD

 

 

 

 

 

Kindest Regards

 

IceZaroth

BT Community Helper