Reply
Beginner
lucas1787
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-04-2010
0

Bt Home hub IP address V1

Hi, New to forum, so hope someone can help me.!

I have an IP address of my home hub,which I have as a number starting with 86.14 etc(not the one to sign into the hub, which is a 192.), but this number appears to keep changing, Is this correct and how can I keep it the same. The reason being, I have a IP web camera and are able to access anywhere I have internet acces, but have to put in the 86.14------ number along with the port I have the camera. But it appears the 86.14--- number keeps changing, so without me knowing the number each time, I cant log into my camera from outside.Thanks

Expert
PheeragHfre
Posts: 806
Registered: ‎01-02-2010
0

Re: Bt Home hub IP address V1

 

You Internet IP address will change every time you switch off the router or when it resyncs with the exchange.

 

You need to look into setting up a Dynamic DNS Service Account.

 

I hope that helps

"I have this awful feeling someone is watching every move I make (one of my pet hates is router location tagging)." Marvin (A paranoid Android)
Beginner
lucas1787
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-04-2010
0

Re: Bt Home hub IP address V1

Thanks for that, I have set up Dynamic address, but was using the devices IP and not the hubs. Should I be using the Hubs IP instead? Thanks

Expert
PheeragHfre
Posts: 806
Registered: ‎01-02-2010
0

Re: Bt Home hub IP address V1

 


lucas1787 wrote:

Thanks for that, I have set up Dynamic address, but was using the devices IP and not the hubs. Should I be using the Hubs IP instead? Thanks


 

The settings will vary slightly depending on which Dynamic DNS Service you are using, when in doubt look at their associated Webpages & Forums.

 

Examples.

http://www.filesaveas.com/bthomehub_howto.html

http://www.dyndnscommunity.com/questions/1430/remote-accessing-bt-home-hub-2-0-config-setting-screen

"I have this awful feeling someone is watching every move I make (one of my pet hates is router location tagging)." Marvin (A paranoid Android)
Beginner
lucas1787
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-04-2010
0

Re: Bt Home hub IP address V1

I have now managed to get this working, by going through dynds site, but as the 86 ip keeps changing, I cant access at work through the firewall. I had the firewall except the first IP od 86-etc, but now its changed, the firewall needs changing again.Cant I get a fixed IP that wont keep changing?Thanks dave

Aspiring Contributor
Adam
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
0

Re: Bt Home hub IP address V1

Dave,

 

With BT a fixed IP address is only available on the BT Business Broadband product and costs £5 per month on top of the business broadband cost.

 

Details can be found http://business.bt.com/broadband-and-internet/internet-access/broadband/static-ip-address

 

Adam