Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎13-05-2017
0 Ratings

Re: EO Lines in entire township

When I spoke to the huawei engineer who was connecting the lines last week he said they were all done, looks like I maybe to close to the box

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 61,296
Registered: ‎21-06-2010
0 Ratings

Re: EO Lines in entire township

you cannot be to close to the box

john46 | BT.com Help Site | BT Service Status
Someone Solved Your Question?
Please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Try a Search
See if someone in the community had the same problem and how they got it resolved.
Distinguished Sage
Posts: 11,353
Registered: ‎20-06-2012
0 Ratings

Re: EO Lines in entire township


Leehebrides wrote:

When I spoke to the huawei engineer who was connecting the lines last week he said they were all done, looks like I maybe to close to the box


The physical work may be done but maybe the records haven't all been updated yet.

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 10,233
Registered: ‎14-12-2011
0 Ratings

Re: EO Lines in entire township

Records can take a few weeks to all update and align.

If you're no further forward in a couple of weeks, come back and we'll see if a moderator can step in to ask Openreach to check their records.
If you want to say thanks for a helpful answer,please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side If the the reply answers your question then please mark as ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎13-05-2017
0 Ratings

Re: EO Lines in entire township

Thanks all, I checked all , checked the other houses in the township , even the property connected to mine and they all say available , mine is not. Could it be my line, it will be about 35 years old and star wired 

 

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 10,233
Registered: ‎14-12-2011

Re: EO Lines in entire township

Would make no difference.

If yours is genuinely the only one not showing up as now being connected to the cabinet, then perhaps it's time for a mod to chime in to see if they can ask Openreach to check their records.
If you want to say thanks for a helpful answer,please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side If the the reply answers your question then please mark as ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎13-05-2017
0 Ratings

Re: EO Lines in entire township

My checker reply

IMG_4496.PNG

Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎13-05-2017
0 Ratings

Re: EO Lines in entire township

IMG_4495.PNGProperty next door 

 

 

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 10,233
Registered: ‎14-12-2011

Re: EO Lines in entire township

Yip looks like a DB error.
If you want to say thanks for a helpful answer,please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side If the the reply answers your question then please mark as ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎13-05-2017
0 Ratings

Re: EO Lines in entire township

How do I get that corrected please, as far as I can tell openreach will not talk to individual customers or will have have to ask a OR engineer when they come to the box, i do appreciate all the reply guys I just getting frustraited. so thank you again