Reply
Contributor
whoosh
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎29-01-2010

Re: For mod's to check ( speedtester)

so it appears to be BT Vision enabled lines with a BT hub that is the problem....

Come on BT get it fixed please......

Guru
RogerB
Posts: 4,076
Registered: ‎28-01-2010

Re: For mod's to check ( speedtester)

I think you'd need more "evidence" than that...I wondered whether it was something as simple as cookie clearing?...eg, as FF shuts down, cookies cleared?....dunno, a mystery so far.

Have you tried updating your java version?...is it enabled ok?...a few things maybe to look at.

Aspiring Expert
Dorset_Vinney
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎27-01-2010

Re: For mod's to check ( speedtester)

When a zero cookie IE8 browser and a well customised Firefox 3.6 give the same result at all times of day, for numerous customer, then I'm inclined to look at the BT end of things rather than my own.
Dorset Vinney - I speak up when I'm worried
Aspiring Expert
Christine
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎27-01-2010

Re: For mod's to check ( speedtester)

Latest java installed...cache cleared...cookies deleted....still hangs for me!!
Contributor
whoosh
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎29-01-2010

Re: For mod's to check ( speedtester)

:smileyhappy:

 

The last time it worked was 26th Jan

 

Why should cookies have anything to do with it - as it works fine in IE8 and FF on a BT Business Broadband Line with a Netgear router with no BT Vision -

 

It fails in IE8 and Firefox - on the BT Broadband lines with BT Vision enabled and has done so every day since

 

java is up to date, all patches applied to FF and IE and I regularly clear out temp internet files (infact FF clears all brwosing data/info/temp files/cookies when i close it)

 

If you look at the "other" thread you will see similar reports

 

 

 

 

Guru
RogerB
Posts: 4,076
Registered: ‎28-01-2010

Re: For mod's to check ( speedtester)

I dunno then folks, I dont have the problem, and have not had to investigate it from my end.....

merely trying to suggest things to look at....I'll keep me gob shut!!   :smileyindifferent:

Contributor
iainkirk
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

BT Speedtester - 'Number of Threads are 4' Error

Why does this happen and how can it be fixed?

 

Gets to 96% of speed test completed and then fails every time.

Aspiring Expert
GeneralDisquiet
Posts: 388
Registered: ‎27-01-2010

Re: BT Speedtester - 'Number of Threads are 4' Error

A couple of other folk have been complaining about probs with the speedtester over the last couple of days - so ther might be some sort of widespread problem which you might be experiencing.

 

To be honest, this time on a Friday may be a bad time to try using it.  Leave it until everyone is out at the pub, or try early in the morning!   :smileywink:

""To forbid us anything is to make us have a mind for it."
-- Michel de Montaigne, Essays, 1559

Distinguished Guru
DS
Posts: 7,684
Registered: ‎27-01-2010

Re: BT Speedtester - 'Number of Threads are 4' Error

If you're using Firefox that's the reason.

 

I've had it confirmed bt BT that speedtester is only configured to run on IE.

 

Having said that it used to work for me using FF.

 

Some forum members can still use it.

 

If you're using IE I'm not sure.

-+-No longer a forum member-+-
Aspiring Expert
GeneralDisquiet
Posts: 388
Registered: ‎27-01-2010

Re: BT Speedtester - 'Number of Threads are 4' Error

 


DS wrote:

If you're using Firefox that's the reason.

 

I've had it confirmed bt BT that speedtester is only configured to run on IE.

 

Having said that it used to work for me using FF.

 

Some forum members can still use it.

 

If you're using IE I'm not sure.


 

DS - Speedtester is still working fine for me on FF3.6 - so I think you were being told porky pies (again)!

 

""To forbid us anything is to make us have a mind for it."
-- Michel de Montaigne, Essays, 1559