Reply
Beginner
ijmarkrees
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
0

Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

Hi

I am trying to use the DDNS set up on the Homehub2 with the dyndns.com service.

I enter my details and host name (assume that is my domain name) and after APPLYing it seems to just show www.dyndns.com in the host box. 

I am wondering if anyone else has successfully used the DDNS page set up?

Regards

Mark

 

Aspiring Expert
deltaflyer
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎29-01-2010
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

[ Edited ]

works fine for me,i just filled in the blanks,selected dyndns from the drop-down menu & clicked apply. took a few seconds for dyndns to update,when done my website appeared.

 

i.e.

 

use dynamic dns  yes no : select yes

username: your dyndns login name

password : your dyndns login  password

confirm password : as above

use multiple hosts yes no= i selected no

host : what you set up at dyndns ( mine is stuntmanandy.homelinux.com )

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
free your computer, use opensource
i'm a linux user & very happy about it
Beginner
ijmarkrees
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

Thanks

Perhaps you could confirm your browser type and version in case this is an issue

Can you confirm your host name stays in the box after applying as mine seems to go back to www.dyndns.com then

Aspiring Expert
deltaflyer
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎29-01-2010
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

hah!, i'm using Seamonkey as my browser ( i'm a linux user btw & don't use any version of windows :smileywink:)

 

here's a picture of what mine looks like

snapshot9.png

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
free your computer, use opensource
i'm a linux user & very happy about it
Beginner
ijmarkrees
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

thanks again

 

very useful - that is what I expected my screen to look like too!

I'll have to think of something else to try - like Safari maybe

I wonder if authentication fails at the server you get what I see

 

I have an IPCam on my network that does it but I wanted the router to do it

 

Aspiring Expert
deltaflyer
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎29-01-2010
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

yep, incorrect password or login details will display that. just tried with a wrong password then wrong user & got what you displayed. check your login details for dyndns

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
free your computer, use opensource
i'm a linux user & very happy about it
Beginner
johndavies
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

[ Edited ]

did you get this sorted?

JD

Newbie
MrKing
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎16-02-2011
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

Hi, I'm having problems with the hostname not updating, too. I set up the Dynamic DNS as shown below:-

 

use dynamic dns  yes no : select yes

username: my dyndns login name

password : my dyndns login  password

confirm password : as above

use multiple hosts yes no= i selected no

host : as set up at dyndns ( e.g. abcdef.dyndns.org)

 

After clicking on 'Apply', the host sets itself to the name of the local PC host set up under port forwarding and the log file reads:- "DYNDNS Update failed for client dyndns_0 (Malformed hostname), host (my local PC) has not been updated".

 

Has anyone any ideas what is going wrong?

Sage
Keith_Beddoe
Posts: 23,071
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

refreshing thread header because of spam.

There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Contributor
snowglowjoe
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎17-07-2010
0

Re: Homehub2 Dynamic DNS setup

Did you ever get this sorted? Today I am experiencing exactly the same problem. DNS service has been working perfectly until now - No settings changed but unable to log in remotely - Expereiencing the smae error message on hub - DYNDNS Update failed for client dyndns_0 (Malformed hostname), host xxx.xxx.x.xx has not been updated