Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎14-06-2017
0 Ratings
Accepted Solution

New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

Hi I've had some very painful conversations with 1st line trying to explain my new BT Broadband has a speed cap on it or I've been given ADSL MAX (They are not clear, different people have told me I have 21CN and MAX).

 

They have said my line supports 14Mb.

But my BTWholesale results states my up and down speeds are capped (Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps).

BT2.png

 

Luckily, I have a snapshot of my connection speeds from my previous provider (PlusNet) showing speeds of 13Mbps and 1Mbps:

plusnet.png

 

Can someone from BT Support please either remove the up and down caps from my line or get me onto a 21CN connection (as I had with PlusNet),

 

Thanks.

 

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 10,233
Registered: ‎14-12-2011

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

Can you post the connection stats from your home hub please?

It does appear you're on an up to 8meg circuit.
If you want to say thanks for a helpful answer,please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side If the the reply answers your question then please mark as ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎14-06-2017
0 Ratings

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

I'm currently using my own hub. Is this what you are after?

hub.png

 

Happy to switch to the BT Hub if it would help with investigations. There is no speed difference when I use either hub.

Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎14-06-2017
0 Ratings

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

If Im on an 8meg circuit, how do they have to fix that? Does an engineer have to go to the exchange?

Or is it all virtual these days and they can click a few buttons from the support console at the BT mothership?

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 10,233
Registered: ‎14-12-2011
0 Ratings

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

Does your router show the modulation type?
If you want to say thanks for a helpful answer,please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side If the the reply answers your question then please mark as ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Distinguished Sage
Posts: 61,267
Registered: ‎21-06-2010
0 Ratings

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

Can you run this checker and post back a screen shot of the results. Make sure you delete your phone number before posting.

http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/adslchecker.welcome

john46 | BT.com Help Site | BT Service Status
Someone Solved Your Question?
Please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Try a Search
See if someone in the community had the same problem and how they got it resolved.
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎14-06-2017
0 Ratings

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

xDSL
ModeADSL_G.dmt
Traffic TypeATM
StatusUp
Link Power StateL0
 
 DownstreamUpstream
Line Coding (Trellis)OnOn
SNR Margin (dB)7.529.0
Attenuation (dB)24.012.0
Output Power (dBm)19.812.4
Attainable Rate (Kbps)81961284
 
Rate (Kbps)7712448
 
K (number of bytes in DMT frame)24215
R (number of check bytes in RS code word)00
S (RS code word size in DMT frame)0.500.50
D (interleaver depth)11
Delay (msec)0.130.25
INP (DMT symbol)0.000.00
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎14-06-2017
0 Ratings

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

If I was getting 13Mb download before, what Modulation type do you expect I was on previously?

G.DMT.bis = ADSL2
G.DMT.bisplus = ADSL2+

 

Or which modulation should I be asking for? Smiley Happy

 

My exchange supports the following:

cab.png

Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎14-06-2017
0 Ratings

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

[ Edited ]

Looks like I would have been on G.DMT.bisplus = ADSL2+ before.

How do I get this fixed? 1st line say there is no fault here Smiley Sad

They have offered to send me out a new filter thought! Smiley Happy

You can't have too many filters.....

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 10,233
Registered: ‎14-12-2011
0 Ratings

Re: New customer with capped speeds on line :( Down 7.15Mbps Up 0.45Mbps

First line won't have a clue to be honest. I think you're best waiting for a moderator to offer their help.
If you want to say thanks for a helpful answer,please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side If the the reply answers your question then please mark as ’Mark as Accepted Solution’