Reply
Aspiring Contributor
alyk2010
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎22-08-2010
0
Accepted Solution

bthomehub2 connection issues

Constantly having to reboot HH despite all lights being blue.  Checked with help desk and they say connection is fine.  Wireless connection only seems to get local or limited connectivity.  Can get on the internet if plug in cable but still have to reboot hub a couple of times before that connects. When eventually got internet access, (is that the only way to access hub manager?) tried changing channel which improved the wireless connection speed but still having problems connecting.   (hub sits right next to laptop).  Printer and kids xbox constantly disconnecting from hub when using wireless.  Is this a hub problem and I need to get a replacement or is it my computer?

EJM
Aspiring Contributor
EJM
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎18-02-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

Im in the same situation with having to restart the hub when it seems to disconnect but still have 4 blue lights. So its not your computer.
Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,887
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

try downloading inssider and then run it. This will show the broadcasting networks round about you and their channels including your own. Then enter your router and change your wireless channel to a free or less congested channel.  you can access the hub manager without internet access just connect ethernet cable and type 192.168.1.254 in your browser

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
EJM
Aspiring Contributor
EJM
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎18-02-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

If you have 4+ devices that are connecting wirelessly to the BT Hub and the current channel selection is "Automatic" and its causing the Hub to dc them after a period of time and requires you to restart to make the connections actually work. How will changing the channel to eg #2 solve this?
Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,887
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

The hub is trying to get a stable channel but manual intervention is better especially if by downloading inssider you can see the congested channels and also the free or less congested.  This will give your devices the best chance of connection with least interference from other networks.

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Aspiring Contributor
alyk2010
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎22-08-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

have tried manually changing channel, but that only works in the short term.  Haven't tried inssider, heard reports it doesn.t work well with vista?

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,887
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

will work without a problem vista/windows 7  does not work with mac.  you need to find a less congested channel

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Aspiring Contributor
alyk2010
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎22-08-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

thank u will give it another try

Aspiring Contributor
alyk2010
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎22-08-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

Changed the channel again to 7. Wireless connection still only local or even limited connectivity.  Taking a while for it to even identify hub. Having to use ethernet cable to get onto internet. Any other suggestions?

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,887
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: bthomehub2 connection issues

did you find many networks round about you when you used inssider.  remember there are possibly other networks round about who have chosen to hide their ssid

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.