Reply
Beginner
gingermart
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2010
0

hub manager 2

Hello, just installed my new Hub v2 after having Hub v1.Problem is that I cannot access The hub manager! When I click on the hub manager it tells me

 
Sessions Number
No more than 100 sessions at a time are allowed. Please wait until open sessions expire

 How can I get past this to change settings in my Hub v2

 

thanks 

Contributor
harrybeadlebaum
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎21-06-2010
0

Re: hub manager 2

[ Edited ]

Hi and welcome to the forum,

 

There are a lot of useful tips about homehubs here: http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/howto1.html

 

"In your web browser type in http://bthomehub.home and hit enter" I think that's the information you want!

Beginner
gingermart
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2010
0

Re: hub manager 2

http://homehub.home is the page that I keep getting the message on "sessions number......." and jarviser.co.uk does not have the answer either!:smileysad:

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,836
Registered: ‎27-01-2010

Re: hub manager 2

just wait 30min and try again or another 30min then try again.  you will get in ok

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Beginner
gingermart
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2010
0

Re: hub manager 2

ok thanks for that see you in 30 mins or 60 or 90...................!:smileyhappy:

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,836
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: hub manager 2

don't know why that happens but have had it and really annoying but just patience and you will access it

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Contributor
harrybeadlebaum
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎21-06-2010
0

Re: hub manager 2


imjolly wrote:

don't know why that happens but have had it and really annoying but just patience and you will access it


I'm so glad I didn't get a homehub...

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,836
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: hub manager 2

happy with my netgear where I can tweak snr and don't get the reset problem when accessing adsl stats

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Beginner
gingermart
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2010
0

Re: hub manager 2

well, two hours and twenty minutes later and it still won't let me change any settings in the hub manager!:smileymad:

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,836
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: hub manager 2

well it's either patience or restart the hub.  restarting the hub may drop your speed and profile if you have restarted a few times recently

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.