cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
1,062 Views
Message 11 of 14

Re: Re:Moving ONT unit

Hi Dave

 

Moving the ONT is actually easier than moving an old style master socket as all the connection are simple plug and socket.

Unless you plan on hitting it with a hammer there is no risk of damaging it.

Unplug it from the mains, unplug the fibre connector...make sure you have a cap to cover the end of the fibre plug.

Lift it off the screw heads that are holding it to the wall.

 

Edinglas

1,030 Views
Message 12 of 14

Re: Re:Moving ONT unit

Now how do you extend the fibre connection to the new position of the ONT?



If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings 'Thumbs up' on left hand side.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
0 Ratings
1,009 Views
Message 13 of 14

Re: Re:Moving ONT unit

Use an SC/APC coupler and single mode simplex OS2 fibre cable of required length with SC/APC plugs at each end.

 

You can buy these separately or in a kit

990 Views
Message 14 of 14

Re: Re:Moving ONT unit

I found the following guide and kit to doing it. Seems pretty simple enough.

 

https://www.premitel.uk/consultancy/expert-advice/how-to-move-the-fttp-ont/

0 Ratings