Reply
Aspiring Expert
brianzion
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
0

BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

now my question is does the BT router default gateway address change the ip address alot? i have noticed mine changes causing the wireless to drop out and i need to reboot the router then all is ok. (ethernet does not get affected.) i am using my own router not the BTHH3. i have not touched the modem its been set up and powered on and left since instilation. we have FTTH.

 

Ashampoo_Snap_2013.02.03_14h28m56s_003_.png

Guru
sjtp
Posts: 2,603
Registered: ‎21-06-2012
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

The below is for FTTC.  I am not quite sure how much it applies to FTTH.

 

The IP address will only change when the router makes a new pppoe connection.   The gateway address may or may not change at that time.  

 

This will only happen after the router is disconnected for some reason.  One reason is if the lower level cabinet->modem connection is lost; often even that won't force a resync, if the lower level is remade quickly the router often does not notice and the pppoe connection (and IP address) remains the same.  [on FTTH that will be the exchange->modem connection?]  Other reasons to lose the pppoe connection are all pretty much to do with the router.

 

There may be a configuration issue with your router; if you post what your router is someone may be able to help.  Also, I am sure someone will correct my comment above for FTTH.

 

Infinity is pretty stable for most people.  My pppoe connection is showing 45 days at the moment.  That's on FTTC.  FTTH should be more stable still.

Aspiring Expert
brianzion
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

[ Edited ]

thanks for the reply i will keep a eye on it and see how frequent it is/isint so far its about 5 times since install jan 23

 

 

N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router TL-WDR3600   http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/?categoryid=2268&model=TL-WDR3600

 

 

 

update forgot to mention

 

 in the settings i had the wan set to connect on demand idle time 0 so have changed it to connect automatically a few hours ago  and see if this helps

 

Ashampoo_Snap_2013.02.03_15h19m08s_012_.png

 

Guru
sjtp
Posts: 2,603
Registered: ‎21-06-2012
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

Again, not sure about the FTTP/FTTC differences.  On FTTC you are likely to get many more disconnections (and IP changes) in the first couple of weeks as DLM tries to settle down; but I don't think that applies on FTTP.

Aspiring Expert
brianzion
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

[ Edited ]

here is a list of the changes from my opendns logs

 

  • 86.132.75.52 2013-02-03 15:41
  • 86.132.75.52 2013-02-03 15:41
  • 86.132.75.52 2013-02-03 14:03
  • 86.132.75.52 2013-02-03 11:03
  • 81.152.197.70 2013-02-03 10:20
  • 81.152.197.70 2013-02-03 10:20
  • 81.152.197.70 2013-02-03 10:14
  • 81.152.103.173 2013-02-03 09:40
  • 81.152.103.173 2013-02-03 06:40
  • 81.152.103.173 2013-02-03 06:21
  • 81.129.191.112 2013-02-03 06:19
  • 81.129.191.112 2013-02-02 20:51
  • 81.129.191.112 2013-02-02 20:17
  • 81.129.191.112 2013-02-02 17:17
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-02 15:30
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-02 15:25
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-02 14:56
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-02 11:55
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-02 11:26
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-02 10:35
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-02 07:35
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-01 22:17
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-01 21:58
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-01 21:54
  • 86.153.134.120 2013-02-01 18:58
  • 81.129.188.81 2013-01-31 19:57
  • 81.129.188.81 2013-01-31 19:33
  • 81.129.188.81 2013-01-31 18:41
  • 86.157.145.112 2013-01-31 18:11
  • 86.157.145.112 2013-01-31 17:59
  • 86.157.145.112 2013-01-31 17:16
Aspiring Expert
brianzion
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

[ Edited ]

update

 

i have had no drop outs or unidentified network problems since last post but i rebooted the router and noticed a ip change agian so i checked the router pppoe settings and have now put in the ip address of current into the pppoe settings shown in the screenshot use ip specified by isp. im hoping this will be ok.UPDATE that did not work i had to put the setting back to unticked.

 

Ashampoo_Snap_2013.02.05_01h21m05s_003_.png

 

Ashampoo_Snap_2013.02.05_02h22m06s_006_.png

Aspiring Expert
chrcoluk
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎16-12-2012
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

the service is a dynamic ip it will change everytime you recconect ppp. Meaning the ip setting should be set to use ip address supplied by isp.

 

Also set the mtu to 1492 or auto.

Contributor
G4HLF
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎24-01-2013
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP


brianzion wrote:

update

 

i have had no drop outs or unidentified network problems since last post but i rebooted the router and noticed a ip change agian so i checked the router pppoe settings and have now put in the ip address of current into the pppoe settings shown in the screenshot use ip specified by isp. im hoping this will be ok.UPDATE that did not work i had to put the setting back to unticked.

 

Brianzoin,

 

Infinity but have a zero or very short lease time on the IP because as you say everytime you reboot the router it will change.

 

On virgin Media although it was a dynamic IP it would last for ages, I don't think my IP change in the entire year even if you switch the router off for a day.

 

I have the TP-Link WDR4300 so interested to hear if there is anything else you have tweaked, I had missed the MTU so will go change that to 1492.

 

Regards,

 

Paul


 

Guru
sjtp
Posts: 2,603
Registered: ‎21-06-2012
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

@G4HLF  Putting in fixed ip where the system is using dynamic is very bad.  Not only will your system not work, you are also likely to break someone else's who is dynamically allocated the address you have fixed yourself to.

Aspiring Expert
brianzion
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
0

Re: BT INFINITY ROUTER DEFAULT GATEWAY IP

but if i set the ip address with what it is now and tick the box the router asks me to reboot and i reboot and then i loose connection/ no ip is seen in the settings just a row of zeros

 

as for the mtu why do i need to change this to 1492 there is no auto setting.