Reply
Beginner
cubehead
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
0

Bit Torrent Blocked

I have been having issues the same as everyone else on here by the looks of things, but my line has settled down

to about 22mb/s (even though it was running at 37.5mb/s until they had to come and replace my modem because I had no broadband for 10 days!) and this is acceptable.

However, I am unable to get any torrents working what so ever! Not matter what the source and how many seeds there are it never starts a download. I have tried different Linux distros but none even start. This has only happened in the last week, and previously I was able to download fine with BT.

Is there a problem or am I missing something?

 

Thanks in advance

Expert
tommybobbins
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎22-09-2010
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked

Hello,

 

If you are after GNU/Linux distros, then use the excellent (University of Kent, UK hosted)

 

http://mirrorservice.org

 

They provide blazingly fast HTTP and FTP mirrors or all your favourite distros. On Infinity, HTTP and FTP are not traffic shaped to anything like the same degree as P2P. 

 

It amazing the number of people who come on the forums complaining that they only use P2P for downloading distros. It's a bit like saying you only read men's leisure magazines for the articles on dragsters ;-)

Distinguished Expert
pippincp
Posts: 3,332
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked

[ Edited ]

tommybobbins wrote:

Hello,

 

If you are after GNU/Linux distros, then use the excellent (University of Kent, UK hosted)

 

http://mirrorservice.org

 

They provide blazingly fast HTTP and FTP mirrors or all your favourite distros. On Infinity, HTTP and FTP are not traffic shaped to anything like the same degree as P2P. 

 

It amazing the number of people who come on the forums complaining that they only use P2P for downloading distros. It's a bit like saying you only read men's leisure magazines for the articles on dragsters ;-)


Got to agree, anyone Linux orientated would know about HTTP and FTP downloads!:smileywink:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cabinet comissioning process.


Get your IP Profile by running this speedtest (then Further Diagnostics) .

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/2640296][img]htt//valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/2640296.png[/img][/url]

Get your IP Profile by running this speedtest (then Further Diagnostics) speedtest.

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/2640296][img]http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/2640296.png[/img][/url]
Beginner
cubehead
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked

Of course I know about the http and ftp downloads, and yes I go it from the University of Kent a few weeks ago. What I am trying to say is that I went for a torrent that should be fairly well seeded so that I could cancel out the problem of the torrent not being widely available.

 

Further reading has suggested that changing the port forwarding may cause issues on the HH3? Anyone like to comment on this as I have tried to make sure the BitTorrent port is forwarded to my Readynas Duo but the HH3 says there is something already listening on that port when there certainly isn't!

Guru
toekneem
Posts: 4,152
Registered: ‎16-03-2011
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked


cubehead wrote:

However, I am unable to get any torrents working what so ever! Not matter what the source and how many seeds there are it never starts a download. I have tried different Linux distros but none even start. This has only happened in the last week, and previously I was able to download fine with BT.

Is there a problem or am I missing something?

 

Thanks in advance


You must be missing something:

 

No problem here with Torrents, apart from the usual peak throttling. That does not worry me tooo much, because I get most of what I want from usenet

toekneem
http://www.no2nuisancecalls.net

(EASBF)

Beginner
cubehead
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked

I think that the problem may now be due to the HH3? Any ideas on how to check if BitTorrent traffic is getting out?

Thanks
Guru
toekneem
Posts: 4,152
Registered: ‎16-03-2011
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked

[ Edited ]

cubehead wrote:
I think that the problem may now be due to the HH3? Any ideas on how to check if BitTorrent traffic is getting out?

Thanks

I have utorrent set up with upnp and the HH3 is set up for upnp on this page:

http://192.168.1.254/index.cgi?active_page_str=page_settings_a_upnp

 

edit: and nothing set up in port forwarding

toekneem
http://www.no2nuisancecalls.net

(EASBF)

Beginner
cubehead
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked

I'm not sure if that's the problem. It stopped working, so I 'messed' around with the port forwarding but what I have read is that once some ports are set they can not be cleared. Anyone else hear of this?
Distinguished Expert
pippincp
Posts: 3,332
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked


cubehead wrote:
I'm not sure if that's the problem. It stopped working, so I 'messed' around with the port forwarding but what I have read is that once some ports are set they can not be cleared. Anyone else hear of this?

If your fiddling around has caused problems a pinhole reset would put the HH3 back to default settings as with any router.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cabinet comissioning process.


Get your IP Profile by running this speedtest (then Further Diagnostics) .

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/2640296][img]htt//valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/2640296.png[/img][/url]

Get your IP Profile by running this speedtest (then Further Diagnostics) speedtest.

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/2640296][img]http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/2640296.png[/img][/url]
Aspiring Expert
Croftie
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎23-08-2010
0

Re: Bit Torrent Blocked


cubehead wrote:
I'm not sure if that's the problem. It stopped working, so I 'messed' around with the port forwarding but what I have read is that once some ports are set they can not be cleared. Anyone else hear of this?

Maybe what you read was this: http://www.jarviser.co.uk/jarviser/firmwarenotes.html

 

There is a solution there aswell. It might not apply to the Hub v3. I'd hope not anyway since it's a bug relating to forwarding ports and bt are now charging for assistance relating to forwarding ports!