Reply
Contributor
Flashpaul
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎26-05-2011
0

Using Home Hub 3 on another ISP

Hi 

 

Does anyone know if the home hub 3 can be used with another ethernet connection

 

Specifically ,I am away on business next week and the hotel has ethernet ports [DHCP]

 

Can I plug the HH3 into here ?

 

I know I can use a buffalo cable router in this scenario but will the HH3 work ?

 

 

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,686
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: Using Home Hub 3 on another ISP

the HH3 is locked to bt and your unique phone number is part of the authentication

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Guru
toekneem
Posts: 4,142
Registered: ‎16-03-2011
0

Re: Using Home Hub 3 on another ISP

[ Edited ]

imjolly wrote:

the HH3 is locked to bt and your unique phone number is part of the authentication


And they haven't found a way of unlocking it yet.

 

toekneem
http://www.no2nuisancecalls.net

(EASBF)

Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,686
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: Using Home Hub 3 on another ISP

I know that but that but you are not allowed to comment on hacking the HH in the BT forum.

 

can't understand need for router when the ethernet cable will connect to presumably the laptop

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Distinguished Guru
DS
Posts: 7,684
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: Using Home Hub 3 on another ISP


imjolly wrote:

but you are not allowed to comment on hacking the HH in the BT forum.


I can confirm that if you do, it's a rollocking and removal of the post(s)

 

 

-+-No longer a forum member-+-
Sage
imjolly
Posts: 37,686
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: Using Home Hub 3 on another ISP

thanks DS

 

but it is alright to take them apart :smileywink:

If you like a post, or want to say thanks for a helpful answer, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.
If someone answers your question correctly please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’.
Distinguished Guru
DS
Posts: 7,684
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: Using Home Hub 3 on another ISP

Of course it is:smileywink:

 

I guess even adding bits to the HH3 is possible:smileyindifferent:

 

(now where did that post go....?)

-+-No longer a forum member-+-