Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
0 Ratings
Accepted Solution

Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

Hi

I 'm having problems getting my bluray player connected to the network.  

I've gone to Port Forwarding to add an application but have no idea what numbers to input?

 

Does anyone know or can help.  Much appeciated.

 

Thanks

 

angus

 

 

 
Distinguished Sage
Posts: 61,766
Registered: ‎21-06-2010

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

you bluray should find its connection automatically port forwarding should not be needed

john46 | BT.com Help Site | BT Service Status
Someone Solved Your Question?
Please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Try a Search
See if someone in the community had the same problem and how they got it resolved.
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
0 Ratings

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

Hi john46

 

My bluray found the internet with my last router but since I have changed to the Home Hub 3 it cannot find a connection to the internet.  

I'm stuck for reasons.

Thanks for your reply

 

angus

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 42,431
Registered: ‎27-01-2010

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

What was the last router you were using?

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Forumhelp (Private website) Lots of additional information and help.
You will need to be connected to your home BT Broadband connection to view it, or any links to it that I post on this forum.

Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
0 Ratings

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

Hello Keith
It was a virgin broadband Netgear WGR614 v9 54 Mbps 4-Port 10/100 Wireless G.

angus
Distinguished Sage
Posts: 42,431
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0 Ratings

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3


aangus wrote:
Hello Keith
It was a virgin broadband Netgear WGR614 v9 54 Mbps 4-Port 10/100 Wireless G.

angus

Are you trying to connect the BluRay device using wireless or Ethernet?

 

The Netgear would have been on a different IP subnet than the home hub, so you may have to reset the network settings on the player so that it gets an IP address from the new subnet.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Forumhelp (Private website) Lots of additional information and help.
You will need to be connected to your home BT Broadband connection to view it, or any links to it that I post on this forum.

Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
0 Ratings

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

its connected by ethernet, i've just done another auto set up on the player. It detects a network but cannot find an internet connection.

thanks
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
0 Ratings

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

Hello Keith
I'm trying to do a software upgrade. the LAN is detected but it is not finding the internet to upgrade.
Distinguished Sage
Posts: 42,431
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0 Ratings

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

I assume that your PC that you are using is connected to the home hub?

 

If it is, then it could simply be a DHCP issue between the player and the home hub.

 

You may find that if you manually setup the player to static IP settings, it will help.

 

There was a similar issue here with a different device

Connecting Humax FoxSat HD (Free Sat receiver) to your Home Hub.

 

There is a guide to setting up static IP addresses here

 

Using static IP addresses on your home network

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Forumhelp (Private website) Lots of additional information and help.
You will need to be connected to your home BT Broadband connection to view it, or any links to it that I post on this forum.

Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
0 Ratings

Re: Adding a device to Network Home Hub 3

do i need to go to port forwarding ?
I only have a blu ray and my computer wired to the hub.

thanks