Reply
Aspiring Contributor
harryst
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
0

BT Host Name

I wish to set up a FTP on Ipswitch FTP.

They are asking for my ISP host Name?

I offered them btinternet.com + my user name and password.

They are telling me the host name is incorrect?

Anybody know?

Thanks.

Harry.

Distinguished Guru
pottyperson
Posts: 6,057
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
0

Re: BT Host Name

ftp.btinternet.com might do it.

You can click the white star next to this message if you think it was helpful.
Distinguished Guru
Ectophile
Posts: 4,050
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BT Host Name

Who is "they"?  The host name you need to enter for FTP is the site you want to upload to or download from.

 

The web host ftp.btinternet.com was closed by BT some time ago.

Distinguished Guru
pottyperson
Posts: 6,057
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
0

Re: BT Host Name

Oops, I've had a bad day.:smileyembarrassed:

You can click the white star next to this message if you think it was helpful.
Aspiring Expert
Homer_J
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎14-09-2012
0

Re: BT Host Name

Ipswitch FTP is an FTP client, previously known as WS_FTP. "They" would be the software.

 

Where are you trying to FTP to/from?  That would be the host name you want.

Aspiring Contributor
harryst
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
0

Re: BT Host Name

I have been requested to send some files via FTP.

I wanted to send to ftp://dropbox.iomega.net

I downloaded Ipswich, on opening it, it requesed my ISP host name.

I just put in btinternet.com I dont know any better?

Is there a better/easier way to send files?

Many thanks.

Distinguished Guru
Ectophile
Posts: 4,050
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BT Host Name

The name you need to put in would be dropbox.iomega.net, because that's the host you want to send the files to.  It may, or may not, require a user name or password to log in.  Only iomega would be able to tell you that.

Distinguished Guru
Ectophile
Posts: 4,050
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BT Host Name

Explanation:

 

Back in the dim and distant past, all half-decent ISPs (including BT) gave their users free web space so they could create their own web sites.  To upload the content to your web site, you needed an FTP client.  So when you start up an FTP client, it asks you for your ISP's address - the name of the web site you want to upload your files to.

 

As time has gone by, Internet users are now expected to be mere consumers of content, not publishers.  We are only allowed to publish stuff on advertising-filled sites like Facebook.  Creating your own web sites fron scratch earns the ISPs nothing in advertising revenue, so they are not interested any more.  After years of neglect, BT finally switched off its customers' web server over a year ago.

 

So the bit about "your ISP" is just a bit of legacy naming.  It's just the place you want to send the files to.

Guru
Andy_N
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎31-01-2010
0

Re: BT Host Name


harryst wrote:

I wish to set up a FTP on Ipswitch FTP.

They are asking for my ISP host Name?

I offered them btinternet.com + my user name and password.

They are telling me the host name is incorrect?

Anybody know?

Thanks.

Harry.


Hi.

 

Where are you getting

 

ftp://dropbox.iomega.net

 

from ?

 

Are you told this info ? Do you have a website link that can help ?

 

As others have said, the ftp host name is the name needed to login to the place you want to send files - and in this case it could be something like ftp.iomega.net

 

I would anticipate a username/password are required to use that service, even for a cut down free access. So you should already know this.