Reply
Aspiring Contributor
exO2works
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎24-05-2013
0
Accepted Solution

BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

<reposted from original in BT Sport>

 

 

Has anyone managed to successfully connect a Sky+HD box by Ethernet to the BT Home Hub 4?

 

I keep getting Local Network and Internet FAIL on the Sky Settings>Network menu (Reset and Manually configure).

 

According to Sky the router has to be LLC-based for multiplexing.  Does anyone know if the Home Hub 4 (or HH3 for that matter) is LLC-based?

 

I have connected my old ADSL2+ Netgear router locally by Ethernet to the Sky box and this is recognised in the Settings>Network page as a local network (the Netgear is LLC-based by default).

 

This is very puzzling because the Home Hub 4 did connect with the Sky Box momentarily at the first attempt.  Sufficient time to designate a static IP Address and Mac code exchange.  Since then it is not recognised.

 

I have tried ..

 

enabling DHCP on the HH4

putting the Sky Box address in the DMZ

disabling the firewall

rebuilding the Sky Planner

system reset of the Sky Box

manually configuring the Sky Box (192.168.1.76; 2555.255.255.0; 192.168.1.254; 192.168.1.254) for IP, Mask, Gateway, DNS.

 

All to no avail ... :smileysad:

 

 

 

___________________________
Orwell only got the date wrong ...
Sage
Keith_Beddoe
Posts: 23,038
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

This may help with the HH3.

How to change the encapsulation mode on the HH3

There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Distinguished Guru
DS
Posts: 7,684
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

@ Keith. And the HH4a:smileywink:

-+-No longer a forum member-+-
Sage
Keith_Beddoe
Posts: 23,038
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand


DS wrote:

@ Keith. And the HH4a:smileywink:


That is interesting, I will alter my title to include it.

 

There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Distinguished Guru
DS
Posts: 7,684
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

I've not messed around with it myself, but looking at the encapsulation, the HH4 only offers this option in the drop down menu -  'VCmux - HLDC (Windows compatibility)'

-+-No longer a forum member-+-
Contributor
Johnelf
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

Hi

i have  a HH4 and Sky HD box via ethernet and all works fine.

Have you changed the ip addy of the sky box? Ie given it a fixed ip?

I did not have to do any changes for it to work..just pluged in and all good

John

Aspiring Expert
pcfarrar
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎14-04-2010
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

If your using BT Infinity changing the encapsulation mode won't make a difference as the Openreach modem is making the connection and not the Hub.

Aspiring Contributor
exO2works
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎24-05-2013
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

Hi DS,

 

I tried that but I think I am looking in wrong place as LLC-based is a configuration of ADSL.

 

The problem appears to be on the network routing side rather than the modem.

 

The Netgear defaults to an address range of 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254

 

The HH4 defaults to 192.168.1.64 - 192.168.1.253.

 

Perhaps the Sky Box expects the range offered by the Netgear?

 

I there any technical reason why I cannot configure the HH4 thus ...

 

Gateway: 192.168.0.1

Network Range: 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.253

 

:smileyhappy:

___________________________
Orwell only got the date wrong ...
Distinguished Expert
legitimise_sailing
Posts: 3,306
Registered: ‎29-12-2012
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

[ Edited ]

My sky box is happy with whatever address I give it. I'm not using the Homehub tho'

--
To say thanks for a helpful answer, please click the white star
Aspiring Expert
pcfarrar
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎14-04-2010
0

Re: BT Infinity, HH4 and Sky On Demand

My Sky box works fine with BT Infinity but I'm using an Apple Time Capsule as my router.