Reply
Aspiring Contributor
headers2
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎24-01-2011
0

Home Hub Username and password

Hi,

 

I was trying to access the basic configuration of my home hub in the Hub Manager and I was asked to enter my username and password. I have no idea what my user name is and have tried using the SN on the back of my hub but alas it does not work. Can you help please.

Expert
tommybobbins
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎22-09-2010
0

Re: Home Hub Username and password

Hello headers2,

 

You hopefully only got asked for a password(?). There is the definitive guide here:

 

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/11383

 

Hope this helps,

Aspiring Contributor
headers2
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎24-01-2011
0

Re: Home Hub Username and password

Yep,

Did that but I dont know my Username. So it just comes up with Authorisation failure.

Expert
tommybobbins
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎22-09-2010
0

Re: Home Hub Username and password

Hello,

 

Which Homehub are you using?

 

I think the username should be

admin

 

 

Hope this helps,

 

 

Guru
toekneem
Posts: 4,153
Registered: ‎16-03-2011
0

Re: Home Hub Username and password

[ Edited ]

HH3 username is admin

 

The admin password is found on the Hub Settings card or on the label on the base of the Hub. The first time you log in to this you would have been made to change it, so if you have logged in before and forgotton it , you might need to do a reset

toekneem
http://www.no2nuisancecalls.net

(EASBF)

Aspiring Contributor
headers2
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎24-01-2011
0

Re: Home Hub Username and password

Not really sure what hub it is but its a white one with a phone.

 

Tried using Admin as the username and the serial off the base for the password but no luck.

 

If I reset I might make matters worse.

 

In fact I dont even know how to reset so guess I'll leave well alone.

 

Expert
tommybobbins
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎22-09-2010
0

Re: Home Hub Username and password

Hello headers2,

 

Don't worry - the factory reset really won't make things worse. The Homehub is configured to connect to broadband out of the box. So long as you've never fiddled with Wifi settings, then you could factory reset it. You would have to re-register your Hub phones afterwards.

 

Here is how to do it:

 

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/11386/~/how-do-i-reset-my-bt-home-hub-to-its-factory-...

 

Hub phone register:

 

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10281/kw/register%20hub%20phone/c/345,354,380

 

Hope this helps,

 

Aspiring Contributor
headers2
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎24-01-2011
0

Re: Home Hub Username and password

Thanks I'll give it a go and let you know what happens