Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0
Accepted Solution

How to replace a master socket?

Hi,

 

as you can see from the photos, my master socket is very old. 

 

inside.jpg

 

outside.jpg

 

I would like to replace this socket with a new one so I can plug in a broadband router. Currently, the router is a long way from the master and I'm sure the distance is affecting the speed of the broadband. 

 

My question is this: if I buy a NTE5 and an ADSL splitter, is installing them something that I can do? I'm not great at DIY!!

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 25,462
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

[ Edited ]

That is just a normal terminal box.

 

 

How does your phone plug in at the moment?

 

A master socket will look like one of the first two here.

 

 

One of these

 

 

 

NTE5_fl[1].jpg

 

 

 

Or one of these

 

 

 

LJU2_front[1].jpg

 

 

 

Or if you are lucky

 

One of these

 

adsl faceplate.jpg

 

 

 

 

There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

There is a cable that runs from the terminal box to a box under the stairs that looks a bit like this:

 

Screen shot 2012-03-12 at 11.05.07.png

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 25,462
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

That is your master socket. Is your home hub plugged in there, or in an extension that runs from that master socket?

 

There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

The router is plugged into an extension cable that runs from the socket. 

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 25,462
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?


steve170356 wrote:

The router is plugged into an extension cable that runs from the socket. 


Is it possible to plug it into that socket?

 

What are your ADSL stats

at the moment.

There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

Yes, it should be possible. Is it worth upgrading this master socket?

 

master.jpg

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

Braodband speed is about 1.1MB at the moment. Neighbours are getting 1.5 - 1.7MB

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

[ Edited ]

My broadband speed is about 1.1MB. 

 

Neighbours get 1.5 - 1.7MB

 

We are quite a long way from the exchange so I would not expect to get more than 1.5MB or so. 

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 25,462
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

[ Edited ]

If you can post your connection speed now, then I will suggest a method to test whether upgrading the socket would be worth it.

I need the full ADSL stats from the BT Home hub, as mentioned in my earlier post.

Then I can check the attenuation and noise margin, and give you an answer.

 

 

There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.