Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0
Accepted Solution

How to replace a master socket?

Hi,

 

as you can see from the photos, my master socket is very old. 

 

inside.jpg

 

outside.jpg

 

I would like to replace this socket with a new one so I can plug in a broadband router. Currently, the router is a long way from the master and I'm sure the distance is affecting the speed of the broadband. 

 

My question is this: if I buy a NTE5 and an ADSL splitter, is installing them something that I can do? I'm not great at DIY!!

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 27,266
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

[ Edited ]

That is just a normal terminal box.

 

 

How does your phone plug in at the moment?

 

A master socket will look like one of the first two here.

 

 

One of these

 

 

 

NTE5_fl[1].jpg

 

 

 

Or one of these

 

 

 

LJU2_front[1].jpg

 

 

 

Or if you are lucky

 

One of these

 

adsl faceplate.jpg

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________
There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

There is a cable that runs from the terminal box to a box under the stairs that looks a bit like this:

 

Screen shot 2012-03-12 at 11.05.07.png

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 27,266
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

That is your master socket. Is your home hub plugged in there, or in an extension that runs from that master socket?

 

___________________________________________________________________________
There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

The router is plugged into an extension cable that runs from the socket. 

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 27,266
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?


steve170356 wrote:

The router is plugged into an extension cable that runs from the socket. 


Is it possible to plug it into that socket?

 

What are your ADSL stats

at the moment.

___________________________________________________________________________
There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

Yes, it should be possible. Is it worth upgrading this master socket?

 

master.jpg

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

Braodband speed is about 1.1MB at the moment. Neighbours are getting 1.5 - 1.7MB

Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

[ Edited ]

My broadband speed is about 1.1MB. 

 

Neighbours get 1.5 - 1.7MB

 

We are quite a long way from the exchange so I would not expect to get more than 1.5MB or so. 

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 27,266
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0

Re: How to replace a master socket?

[ Edited ]

If you can post your connection speed now, then I will suggest a method to test whether upgrading the socket would be worth it.

I need the full ADSL stats from the BT Home hub, as mentioned in my earlier post.

Then I can check the attenuation and noise margin, and give you an answer.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________
There are some useful help pages here, for BT Broadband customers only, on my personal website.

BT Broadband customers - help with broadband, WiFi, networking, e-mail and phones.