Reply
Beginner
raulllll
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-11-2010
0

Old master socket replacement

Hello there

We've been having problems with our phone line and broadband lately, phone all crackly and broadband cutting off/ huge speed drop.

The socket we've got is an old lJU5/1A dual master.

(pics - http://img3.imageshack.us/i/photo0100db.jpg/ , http://img255.imageshack.us/i/photo0101s.jpg/ , http://img529.imageshack.us/i/photo0102r.jpg/)

 

Can these be replaced by us , or is an engineer needed to do it. If so will we be charged for it.

Expert
hamish72
Posts: 1,770
Registered: ‎27-05-2010

Re: Old master socket replacement

[ Edited ]

From a legal point of view only BT can do the change however many people do it themselves it is simple enough

 

read here may help

http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/socket.htm

 

I'm sure BT would charge to replace it

 

the crackly phone is the reason your broadband is poor

 

Have you tried a quite line test
dial 17070 option 2 and listen - should hear nothing
best done with old type analogue phone digital will do but may have slight hiss

do not use home hub phone

and read here http://community.bt.com/t5/BB-in-Home/Poor-Broadband-speed/m-p/14217#M8397

 

May be an idea to post about broadband in the BB forum :smileyvery-happy:

**************************************************
If any post helps tick the star box on the left
**************************************************
Just cause Im paranoid dont mean they are not out to get me





Beginner
raulllll
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎14-11-2010
0

Re: Old master socket replacement

should we decide to replace it ourself what socket would you suggest we put on.
As you can see from the pics the wiring is not like anything shown in any of the update guides i've seen.
Expert
hamish72
Posts: 1,770
Registered: ‎27-05-2010
0

Re: Old master socket replacement

[ Edited ]

The type you have fitted seems to be the filtered filtered NTE5 where the adsl is only available on the master socket not on any extensions and it should not require a separate adsl filter  ( not so as pointed out by DS )

 

If you are happy to keep the router plugged in to the master adsl socket fit filtered NTE5 type  as it is the best as far as filtering goes

 

If you wish to site router on extensions use the NTE5 box last item in the Kitz page

**************************************************
If any post helps tick the star box on the left
**************************************************
Just cause Im paranoid dont mean they are not out to get me





Distinguished Guru
DS
Posts: 7,684
Registered: ‎27-01-2010

Re: Old master socket replacement

[ Edited ]

The socket is not an NTE5 but an old style (pre 1981) twin master idc fixed plate socket (known as a LJU - line jack unit).

 

An ADSL filter will be needed.

 

The internals on the images are a capacitor, resistor and a surge arrestor.

-+-No longer a forum member-+-
Expert
hamish72
Posts: 1,770
Registered: ‎27-05-2010
0

Re: Old master socket replacement

New one to me thanks for correction

**************************************************
If any post helps tick the star box on the left
**************************************************
Just cause Im paranoid dont mean they are not out to get me





Expert
PheeragHfre
Posts: 806
Registered: ‎01-02-2010
0

Re: Old master socket replacement

 


hamish72 wrote:

New one to me thanks for correction


 

For future reference. :smileyindifferent: near the bottom of the list.

BT sockets and Line Jack Units

http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/images/phone/LJU5-1A.jpg

"I have this awful feeling someone is watching every move I make (one of my pet hates is router location tagging)." Marvin (A paranoid Android)
Newbie
blackrays
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎26-08-2013
0

Re: Old master socket replacement

hi im having the same problem withe old socket  and have been told by  BT that it would cost £99 for a change 

Aspiring Expert
Reed_Richards
Posts: 641
Registered: ‎22-05-2012
0

Re: Old master socket replacement

[ Edited ]

I've never figured out how a minority of people got stuck with antique sockets.  However:

 

It is not legal to replace the Master Socket yourself.  I know a few people who got a free replacement on the strength of the broadband problems they were having.  I guess Openreach engineers typically think "I can fix the broadband problem quickly by replacing the old master socket with a new one with a built-in broadband filter.  The Master Socket belongs to BT, ergo the replacement is free".  But if you just ask for a Master Socket replacement it will cost you £99.      

Distinguished Guru
pottyperson
Posts: 6,060
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
0

Re: Old master socket replacement


Reed_Richards wrote:

I've never figured out how a minority of people got stuck with antique sockets.     


I'd guess it's a hangover from the 70s/80s when there were plenty of DIY jobs by people replacing their wired-in phones with something they could plug in which trilled instead of rang. It's not illegal to mess with the master socket; it is a breach of the T&Cs though, and will cost if something goes wrong.

You can click the white star next to this message if you think it was helpful.