Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Distinguished Sage
Posts: 39,271
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0 Ratings

Re: no dial tone but works OK on the test socket

[ Edited ]

I would get a new faceplate. You may as well replace it with a filtered ADSL faceplate which will avoid the need for microfilters. See this website.

Improve your ADSL broadband connection speed

 

The section  -  Installing an adsl filtered NTE5 Faceplate

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Forumhelp (personal website) is back online with lots of useful info for BT customers. Some links may be out-of-date, but I will update them when I get time.

Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-08-2010
0 Ratings

Re: no dial tone but works OK on the test socket "Keith"

many thanks for the prompt reply, John, much appreciated.

 

What does Devon Dave and Keith think on this one? I ask becuase these two gentlemen have been involved from the start of my post and I would value there judgemnet as well.

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 39,271
Registered: ‎27-01-2010
0 Ratings

Re: no dial tone but works OK on the test socket "Keith"

I have just posted my suggestion....

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Forumhelp (personal website) is back online with lots of useful info for BT customers. Some links may be out-of-date, but I will update them when I get time.

Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-08-2010
0 Ratings

Re: no dial tone but works OK on the test socket "Keith"

ok gents.

 

Have ordered a replacement faceplate and a cheap plastic insertion tool.

 

Wil let you know how I get on.

 

Thanks again for the advice

Distinguished Sage
Posts: 61,300
Registered: ‎21-06-2010

Re: no dial tone but works OK on the test socket "Keith"

please keep us posted

john46 | BT.com Help Site | BT Service Status
Someone Solved Your Question?
Please let other members know by clicking on ’Mark as Accepted Solution’
Try a Search
See if someone in the community had the same problem and how they got it resolved.
Distinguished Guru
Posts: 4,578
Registered: ‎28-02-2010

Re: no dial tone but works OK on the test socket

Sorry, been away on business. If there are no wires connected to the faceplate it does sound like the faceplate is indeed faulty.
(If I have helped you in any way to say "Thank You" please click on the star next to the message. Thank You)
If I have solved your Issue please click the "Mark as accepted solution" button.
Aspiring Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-08-2010
0 Ratings

Re: no dial tone but works OK on the test socket

Hi folks,

 

managed to get a new faceplate and a £1:50 plastic tool on Saturday.

took the old one off today and wired it back up  and....

 

all tickety-boo and working again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

BB via the Homehub ok and all extensions working as well.

 

about £!2:00 all in inc p&P with the insert tool.

 

Only three wires to put back in, and as I made a note of them and where they went into 2,3 ad 5, ( and took a photo just in case:-)), it was pretty easy.

 

So much cheaper than calling BT out or getting another spark out.

 

Many, many thanks for all the advice and also your patience.

 

I hope many others follow this post through and have the same success as I have with your help.

 

Slan