Reply
Distinguished Expert
legitimise_sailing
Posts: 3,380
Registered: ‎29-12-2012

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019


dos-user wrote:

 

any high quality videocam pointed directly at any decent monitor will get around any anti-piracy settings you may implement on a software level

 

 


Glad to see you have found a solution :smileywink:

--
To say thanks for a helpful answer, please click the white star
Contributor
He-Man
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019


dos-user wrote:

 

Error VC019 when laptop put into dual screen mode regardless of whether a VGA cable is attached to extend viewing to my TV.

 

As I use my TV as my PC 'monitor' .....

 

 


I have connected my TV via both VGA and HDMI and didn't have any problems.

Newbie
dos-user
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2013
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019

well done Pike you found the exception that proves the rule
Newbie
danielrobertjohnson
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎14-09-2013
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019

This also worked for me on a range of PCs (running windows 7 with Firefox).

 

Click on the clock and re-synchronise the internal machine clock with the internet clock and it seems to resolve matters.

 

BT's implementation still a shambles - but 'Thank You' so much for your posting.

 

Regards, Dan

Newbie
synister
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎14-09-2013
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019

AMAZING - I am a computer expert and have no idea why this worked! - It was driving me mad, clicked on "update now" twice to make sure, refreshed page and worked.... CullodenMuir I salute you!
Newbie
DouglasDog
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎17-09-2013
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019

This has worked for me too - how illogical. Thanks for posting, we were going round in circles, none of BT's FAQs were of any use.
Contributor
CullodenMuir
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎18-08-2010
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019

Delighted to see that this simple procedure has helped so many folk.

 

Can Moderators get this info onto helpdesk systems ?

 

If my post has been helpful, please click on the Ratings star on the left-hand side of the post.

Newbie
whereforartthou
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-10-2013
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019

Easy solution for some. I use my laptop on a projector which might make Silverlight/BT sport think of as a piracy attempt?!

On desktop screen right click-graphic options-output to-built on display.

If you need to connect to a projector/ whiteboard choose clone displays again.

Hope this helps someone!
Newbie
jamiemillar19
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2013
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019

i had the same problem same error code i rung up bt and a man went threw it all with me telling me if i have downloaded silverlight which i had then he tells me to plug in an ethernet cable into my laptop cause he says bt sport wont connect to alot of laptops or pc's with wireless so i plugged in my ethernet cable and bt sport worked straight away with me. dont know if this will help u or not just letting everyone know what i know.

Newbie
motogrammer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎26-03-2014
0

Re: Error Code 6025 and VC019

[ Edited ]

This is the fix that worked for me for VC019 error, I actually found it first here: https://community.bt.com/t5/Watching-BT-Sport-via-the-App-or/error-code-6030-err-VC019/td-p/970270/h...

... bottom of page three posted by the_m4ch1ne

 

 

 

"

to get this to work, I uninstalled the latest version of silverlight and installed silverlight version: 5.0.61118.0 from:

 

http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverlight/locale/en-us/html/Microsoft%20Silverlight%20Release%20Histor...

 

deleted the mspr.hds file from : C:\Users\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\PlayReady

 

started IE and it works.

 

I am usng windows 7 sp1 64 bit, IE 10.

 

The BT help is rubbish!!!"