cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Leighsmith1985
Beginner
1,709 Views
Message 1 of 9

BTP-15000

Go to solution
Hi I’m a new customer to bt and have had nothing but trouble since joining. Eventually got broadband working today and set up my you view box and have encountered the error message BTP-15000 so being unable to access the subscriptions services I pay for. Telephone help line were no use??
0 Ratings
Reply
8 REPLIES 8
Keith_Beddoe
Distinguished Sage
Distinguished Sage
1,701 Views
Message 2 of 9

Re: BTP-15000

Go to solution

I have asked a moderator to provide assistance, they will post an invite on this thread.
They are the only BT employees on this forum, and are based in the UK.

 

This will be an account setup issue I expect.

0 Ratings
Reply
Leighsmith1985
Beginner
1,691 Views
Message 3 of 9

Re: BTP-15000

Go to solution
Is this somewhat of a quick fix as I am very much regretting choosing BT at the moment
0 Ratings
Reply
Keith_Beddoe
Distinguished Sage
Distinguished Sage
1,672 Views
Message 4 of 9

Re: BTP-15000

Go to solution

It should be picked up by a moderator tomorrow.

 

0 Ratings
Reply
PaddyB
Moderator
Moderator
1,620 Views
Message 5 of 9

Re: BTP-15000

Go to solution

Hi @Leighsmith1985,

 

Welcome to the community forum. I'm sorry your having problems with your BT TV service. I'll be able to help you with this. Please can you send me in your details using the "Contact The Mods" link found in my profile?

 

Thanks

 

PaddyB

0 Ratings
Reply
Leighsmith1985
Beginner
1,614 Views
Message 6 of 9

Re: BTP-15000

Go to solution
Done thank you look forward to your response and hopeful solution
0 Ratings
Reply
Gemma_P
BT TV Expert
1,605 Views
Message 7 of 9

Re: BTP-15000

Go to solution

Hi @Leighsmith1985 

 

I have made a configuration change on the account and the TV services should now be working.

You may need to do a factory reset on the hub to force the config change through.

Once that is done, please go to the BT Player, and then try the subscription channels. It may say 'You need to set up channels' just click 'OK' at that point.

If there is still an issue please let me know.

Thank you,

0 Ratings
Reply
JohnC2
Moderator
Moderator
1,372 Views
Message 8 of 9

Re: BTP-15000

Go to solution

Hi @Leighsmith1985 I called earlier sorry I could not reach you. I've checked the notes on your account confirm that this issue has now been fixed for you.

 

Cheers

John

0 Ratings
Reply
Leedavey80
Beginner
1,157 Views
Message 9 of 9

Re: BTP-15000

Go to solution
Hi, I have the same issue. How do I get this resolved?
0 Ratings
Reply