cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
1,216 Views
Message 1 of 19

Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

Hi

I rejoined BT from Sky in March with Fibre 1 and my download speed is capped at 39,999 (37,000 at the hub), despite my being able to get up to 48,500 in an ideal world.  Sky was capped at 40/10 but when I was with BT previously I was able to get up to 42,000 at the hub, and this was three years ago.

Surely BT should have put me on the 55/20 network as this is what I am paying for?

BT 1.pngBT2.png

Thanks

Martin

0 Ratings
Reply
18 REPLIES 18
1,195 Views
Message 2 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

The less said about Sky Broadband the better! 🤣

It doesn't sound like the 40/10 profile has been changed to me.

What is your max attainable speed in the router? It's under Advanced settings > Technical log > Maximum data rate.

In fact, if you can share a screenshot of the page for the broadband gurus to review.

 

————————————————————-
BT Smart Hub 2 | Halo 3+ | Digital Voice | BT TV Pro | Sky Q | Apple TV 4K | LG OLED
0 Ratings
Reply
1,177 Views
Message 3 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

There is no 55/20 profile, its 55/10.

You max estimated  according to the checker is 45Mb.

As @stereohaven info request would give us more to advise you.

1,176 Views
Message 4 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

Is the speed you're getting within your guaranteed minimum download speed? you can see this in My BT

0 Ratings
Reply
1,174 Views
Message 5 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

Hi, it is most of the time, but drops down from time to time.  We're at the end of a long road of copper wiring, some way from the Exchange.  It's annoying as there is an exchange box 50 yds from us, but it doesn't service our road.

0 Ratings
Reply
1,166 Views
Message 6 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

Thanks for your replies.  Here are the details from the technical log:

Product code:Hub

Serial number:+091298+2240001808

Firmware version:v0.38.00.10147-BT

Firmware updated:Fri Mar 17 00:30:54 2023

Board version:R01

GUI version:1.77 20_05_2022

DSL uptime:17 days,09 Hours33 Mins08 Secs

Data rate:7.49 Mbps / 39.999 Mbps

Maximum data rate:7.490 Mbps / 43.776 Mbps

Full Fibre (FTTP) Mode:On

Noise margin:5.5 / 4.4

Line attenuation:10.1 / 23.8

Signal attenuation:10.1 / 24.2

VLAN id:101

Upstream error control:Off

Downstream error control:Off

0 Ratings
Reply
1,159 Views
Message 7 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

Are you sure you're on FTTC? you have Full Fibre mode enabled

0 Ratings
Reply
1,131 Views
Message 8 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

@Les-Gibsonwrote:

Are you sure you're on FTTC? you have Full Fibre mode enabled


Full fibre mode is enabled by default on the smart hub 2, it works fine with FTTC or FTTP, the only time it's an issue is if you're a BTTV customer, then the mode needs changed.

1,130 Views
Message 9 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

@Les-Gibsonwrote:

Are you sure you're on FTTC? you have Full Fibre mode enabled


Turning that off would just free up a port on the back wouldn't it? 

The users initial posts says only FTTP On Demand available at their location so it must be FTTC? No FTTP here either but the Smart Hub 2 seems to ship with that setting turned on for all.

————————————————————-
BT Smart Hub 2 | Halo 3+ | Digital Voice | BT TV Pro | Sky Q | Apple TV 4K | LG OLED
0 Ratings
Reply
1,127 Views
Message 10 of 19

Re: Joined BT in March 2023 on Fibre 1 but speed is capped at 40/10

Go to solution

Hi. Yes, at least that's what I thought / been told / signed up for  FTTP is not yet enabled in our road. Cables were laid during lockdown but we're still waiting. I've heard that it may be rolled out within a couple of months.  When I check what's available, I only get the option of FTTC. In fact, this is confirmed in the BT Checker image in my first post. 

0 Ratings
Reply